See Report of the Commission in Docket No. 6787 (Use of Recording Devices in Connection with Telephone Service), 11 FCC 1033 (1947). When the live broadcast of telephone conversations became technically and legally possible, the Commission recognized the potential for harassment and abuse and adopted the current rule. See Telephone Broadcast R&O, 3 FCC Rcd at 5463–64, paras. 20, 24. 30 See 47 U.S.C. §§ 154(i), 154(j), 403; 47 C.F.R. §§ 0.111, 0.311. As Section 403 of the Act makes clear, the Commission may institute an investigation on its own motion. 47 U.S.C. § 403 (“The Commission shall have full authority and power at any time to institute an inquiry, on its own motion, in any case and as to any matter or thing concerning which complaint is authorized to be made . . . .”). See also Cox Communications, Inc., Notice of Apparent Liability, 24 FCC Rcd 911, 913, para. 7, n.22 (Enf. Bur. 2009). 31 See, e.g., Allcom, Notice of Apparent Liability for Forfeiture and Order, 25 FCC Rcd 9124, 9126 (Enf. Bur. 2010).