granted the 2004 Application and issued a construction permit (“Permit”) with an expiration date of July 19, 2007. Licensee failed to file a covering license application by that date, and the Permit expired by operation of law pursuant to Section 73.3598(e) of the Rules.4 3. On May 23, 2011, Licensee filed an application for modification of license (“Application”) nearly four years after expiration of the Permit.5 It explained that it had in fact completed construction and begun operating the Station pursuant to program test authority before the Permit expired, and requested a waiver of Section 73.3598(e) of the Rules, citing Clear Channel 1 47 C.F.R. § 73.3598. 2 47 U.S.C. § 301. 3 File No. BPH-20040602AAD. 4 47 C.F.R. § 73.3598(e) (“Any construction permit for which construction has not been completed and for which an application for license has not been filed, shall be automatically forfeited upon expiration without any further affirmative cancellation by the Commission.”). 5 Licensee states that it filed the instant Application as a “Modification of License” rather than as a covering license application because it “was unable to check the ‘purpose’ box on the Form 302-FM for ‘cover construction permit.’ CDBS apparently no longer recognizes the underlying