We also note that although the Notices of Return concerned two separate matters, both concerned the license to operate Station WLX335, were sent to Garnett close-in-time, and could easily be confused by Garnett, which timely responded to one Notice of Return and not the other. Under these specific circumstances, while 20 Second Renewal Application Notice of Return at 1. 21 Second Renewal Application, Amendment (filed Aug. 23, 2012). See Form 602, Garnett Unified School District #365, File No. 0005363358 (filed Aug. 22, 2012, amended Aug. 24, 2012). 22 47 C.F.R. § 1.934(c). Under Section 1.934(c) of the Commission’s Rules, an application may be dismissed when the applicant fails “to respond substantially within a specified time period to official correspondence or requests for additional information.” 23 See First Renewal Application Notice of Return. 24 47 C.F.R. § 1.925(b). 25 See RAM Technologies, Inc., Order on Reconsideration, 16 FCC Rcd 10919 (WTB PS&PWD 2001). 26 See Somerville Independent School District, Order on Reconsideration, 27 FCC Rcd 6063 (WTB BD 2012) (renewal application