notification of the violation.”); Emery Telephone, 13 FCC Rcd at 23856, 23858, paras. 5, 10 (affirming the bureau’s decision to reduce an aggregate forfeiture from $12,000 to $6,000 for failing to file certain required notifications because the carrier voluntarily disclosed the violations and promptly filed the required forms); Victoria Cellular Corp., Memorandum Opinion and Order, 7 FCC Rcd 7853, 7854, paras. 9-11 (1992) (reducing a proposed forfeiture from $15,000 to $6,000 for failing to file certain required notifications because the carrier made a voluntary disclosure); see also 47 C.F.R. § 1.80(b)(6), Note to paragraph (b)(6): Section II. Adjustment Criteria for Section 503 Forfeitures (“The Commission and its staff retain the discretion to issue a higher or lower forfeiture than provided in the guidelines, to issue no forfeiture at all, or to apply alternative or additional sanctions as permitted by the statute.”). 48 See, e.g., International Broadcasting Corp., Order on Review, 25 FCC Rcd 1538, 1540, para. 5 (2010) (“[T]he forfeiture provisions of section 503 of the Communications Act are intended to encourage broadcast station licensees to take appropriate action to prevent violations.