The staff also forwarded the Order to Show Cause to the SMC email address provided in BIA but did not receive a response from SMC. In addition, the Order to Show Cause was published in the Commission’s Daily Digest, Vol. 31 No. 9 (rel. Feb. 28, 2012)(accessible at http://transition.fcc.gov/Daily_Releases/Daily_Digest/2012/dd120228.html) and the FCC Record, and the March 25 and August 3, 2011 letters are attached to the station’s records in the Commission’s Consolidated Database System. 6 47 C.F.R. § 1.87(g)(1), (h) (Absent good cause shown, the right to file a protest or have a hearing is waived if licensee does not file a timely protest or statement of intent to appear at a hearing, and “[w]here the right to file a protest or have a hearing is waived, the licensee . . . will be deemed to have consented to the modification as proposed and a final decision may be issued by the Commission accordingly.”) Federal Communications Commission DA 12-1726 3 6. This action is taken pursuant to authority delegated by Sections 0.61 and 0.283 of the Commission’s rules, 47 C.F.R. §§ 0.61, 0.283. FEDERAL COMMUNICATIONS COMMISSION Barbara A. Kreisman Chief, Video Division Media Bureau