being used promptly to accomplish the Mobility Fund’s goals.10 Accordingly, the rules require that winning bidders acquire an LOC in an amount equal to the amount of support as it is disbursed, plus an additional percentage of the amount of support authorized, which will serve as a default payment.11 In the event that a recipient of Mobility Fund Phase I support fails to comply with the terms and conditions upon which support was granted, the Commission would draw upon the LOC.12 The Commission further stated that the LOC must be issued “by a bank that is acceptable to the Commission.”13 Section 54.1007(a)(1) of the rules defines as an acceptable U.S. bank one that: (i) is among the 50 largest United States banks, determined on the basis of total assets as of the end of the calendar year immediately preceding the issue of the LOC, (ii) has deposits that are insured by the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation (“FDIC”), and (iii) has a long-term unsecured credit rating issued by Standard & Poor’s of A- or better (or an equivalent rating from another nationally recognized credit rating agency).14 5 “Mobility Fund Phase I Auction Scheduled for September 27, 2012; Notice and Filing Requirements and Other