Second, if the petition meets this threshold requirement, the Commission must then examine all of the material before it to determine whether there is a substantial and material question of fact calling for further inquiry and requiring resolution in a hearing.8 If no such question is raised, the Commission will deny the petition and grant the application if it concludes that such grant otherwise serves the public interest, convenience, and necessity. Section 312(g) Allegation. Section 312(g) of the Act9 states that “[i]f a broadcasting station fails to transmit broadcast signals for any consecutive 12-month period, then the station license granted for the operation of that broadcast station expires at the end of that period.” Johnson’s Petition and supporting affidavit allege that the Station was silent during each of his weekly trips to Ocala between October 1, 2009, and November 30, 2010.10 Johnson further alleges that the Station was silent for the entire two- week period between December 1, 2010, and December 15,