Section 90.173(n) of the Commission’s rules provides that “[a]ny recovered channels in the 800 MHz SMR service will revert automatically to the holder of the EA license within which such channels are included. If there is no EA licensee for recovered channels, such channels will be retained by the Commission for future licensing.”54 In this case, Nextel of California, Inc. holds EA licenses authorized on all of the SMR 51 2002 Schoenbohm HDO, 17 FCC Rcd at 1371, n.15. 52 Motion for Extension of Operating Authority, filed by James A. Kay, Jr. and Marc D. Sobel in WT Docket Nos. 94-17 and 97-56 at 2, ¶ 2 (Oct. 17, 2005). 53 April 12 Order, 25 FCC Rcd at 4070-71, ¶¶ 7 and 9. 54 47 C.F.R. § 90.173(n); see id. § 90.683(b) (providing that “[i]n the event that the authorization for a previously authorized co-channel station within the EA licensee’s spectrum block is terminated or revoked, the EA licensee’s co-channel obligations to such station will cease upon deletion of the facility from the Commission’s official (continued....) Federal Communications Commission DA 12-1904 10 frequencies previously authorized under Kay’s and Sobel’s 800 MHz licenses.55 As a result, that spectrum automatically reverted to Nextel of California, Inc. once Kay and Sobel were no longer authorized to operate on those channels.