(...continued from previous page) early 1990’s. Id. at ¶ 143. Prior to that time, Sobel’s repeaters were operated in the UHF bands (450 MHz and 470- 512 MHz). Id. 37 Opposition at 3, n.7. 38 Id. 39 Applications for LMR Systems, Inc., Order, 14 FCC Rcd 17227, 17235, ¶ 15 (WTB PSPWD 1999) (citing 47 C.F.R. § 90.603(c)) (LMR Systems). Section 90.603 provides that the following persons are eligible for licensing in the 800 MHz bands, … including “(c) [a]ny person eligible under this part and proposing to provide on a commercial basis base station an[d] ancillary facilities as a Specialized Mobile Radio Service System operator, for the use of individuals, federal government agencies and persons eligible for licensing under subparts B or C of this part.” 47 C.F.R. § 90.603(c). 40 See 47 C.F.R. § 90.35(a)(1) (providing that “[p]ersons primarily engaged in any of the following activities are eligible to hold authorizations in the Industrial/Business Pool to provide commercial mobile radio service as defined in part 20 of this chapter or to operate