deadline coincided with the March 31, 2012, expiration date of the PTFP funding; it discovered its misunderstanding only when it fired its initial consultant and hired a new one in late June 2011.12 On July 27, 2011, NTC filed the subject Petition seeking waivers of the three-year broadcast construction deadline and of the automatic forfeiture of expired permits.13 The request for additional construction time is based upon NTC’s misunderstanding of the FCC/PTFP deadlines and reliance on its original engineer, who NTC says proved unreliable and unable to move the project forward.14 6 See 47 C.F.R. § 73.7002; 47 U.S.C. § 307(b) (requiring “distribution of licenses, frequencies, hours of operation, and of power among the several States and communities as to provide a fair, efficient, and equitable distribution of radio service to each of the same.”). 7 Comparative Consideration of 26 Groups of Mutually Exclusive Applications, Memorandum Opinion and Order, 23 FCC Rcd 9934, 9943 (MB 2008). 8 See Broadcast Actions, Public Notice, Report No. 46796 (rel.