rules in Part 61 for competitive LECs to implement the VoIP symmetry rule.9 3 See USF/ICC Transformation Order at para. 970; see also 47 C.F.R. §§ 51.913, 61.26(f). 4 USF/ICC Transformation Order at para. 942. 5 Id. at 970. This is often referred to as the “VoIP symmetry rule.” 6 Id. n.2028; see 47 C.F.R. § 51.913(b). 7 USF/ICC Transformation Order at para. 970 (“However, our rules include measures to protect against double billing, and we also make clear that our rules do not permit a LEC to charge for functions performed neither by itself or its retail service provider partner.”). 8 Section 51.913(b) states, in pertinent part, that “a local exchange carrier shall be entitled to assess and collect the full Access Reciprocal Compensation charges prescribed by this subpart that are set forth in a local exchange carrier’s interstate or intrastate tariff for the access services defined in § 51.903 regardless of whether the local exchange carrier itself delivers such traffic to the called party’s premises or delivers the call to the called party’s premises via contractual or other arrangements with an affiliated or unaffiliated provider of interconnected VoIP service, as defined in 47 U.S.C. 153(25), or a non-interconnected VoIP service, as defined in 47 U.S.C. 153(36), that does not itself seek to collect Access Reciprocal Compensation charges prescribed by this subpart for that traffic. This rule does not permit a local exchange carrier to charge for functions not performed by the local exchange carrier itself or the affiliated or unaffiliated provider of interconnected VoIP service or non-interconnected VoIP service.” 47 C.F.R. § 51.913(b). 9 Parties argued that this additional rule language was necessary to implement the VoIP symmetry rule and avoid future disputes and controversy over the tariffing of these charges.