The Commission revised section 61.26(f) to reflect the change in the tariffing process to implement the VoIP symmetry rule, which included limitations to prevent double billing. Interpreting the rule in the manner proposed by YMax could enable double billing. The Commission made clear in adopting the VoIP- symmetry rule that it intended to prevent double billing and charging for functions not actually provided.12 Indeed, section 51.913(b) expressly states that “[t]his rule does not permit a local exchange carrier to charge for functions not performed by the local exchange carrier itself or the affiliated or unaffiliated provider of interconnected VoIP service or non-interconnected VoIP service.”13 5. YMax’s letter does, however, highlight a potential ambiguity because the amended rule 61.26(f), which is the tariffing provision intended to implement the VoIP symmetry rule, did not include an express cross reference to section 51.913(b).