are both electrical power transmission companies.8 DE states that it provides generation and transmission of electrical power for portions of eastern Michigan,9 and identifies the metropolitan Detroit area as its primary service area.10 DE also operates the Fermi nuclear power plant, located halfway between Detroit and Toledo, Ohio.11 ITC states that it serves “many areas of Michigan including the densely populated southeastern counties comprising the Detroit metropolitan area,” although “[m]any of ITC’s high voltage transmission lines traverse largely rural areas of eastern Michigan.”12 4. Section 90.179(a) of the Commission’s rules, which governs sharing of Part 90 frequencies, provides that “persons may share a radio station only on frequencies for which they would be eligible for a separate authorization.”13 Michigan acknowledges that as electric utilities, DE and ITC are not eligible for a separate authorization to use Michigan’s 800 MHz public safety spectrum in the absence of a waiver.14 Accordingly, Michigan requests waivers of Section 90.179(a) to allow DE to use MPSCS during emergencies and