calendar days of receiving any information you may have filed.28 If the Bureau decides to debar you, its decision will become effective upon either your receipt of a debarment notice or publication of the decision in the Federal Register, whichever comes first.29 If and when your debarment becomes effective, you will be prohibited from participating in activities associated with or related to the E-Rate program for three years from the date of debarment.30 The Bureau may set a longer debarment period or extend an existing debarment period if necessary to protect the public interest.31 23 Id. § 54.8(f). 24 See Second Report and Order, 18 FCC Rcd at 9226, para. 70; 47 C.F.R. § 54.8(e)(5). 25 “Causes for suspension and debarment are conviction of or civil judgment for attempt or commission of criminal fraud, theft, embezzlement, forgery, bribery, falsification or destruction of records, making false statements, receiving stolen property, making false claims, obstruction of justice and other fraud or criminal offense arising out of activities associated with or related to the schools and libraries support mechanism, the high-cost support mechanism, the rural healthcare support mechanism, and the low-income support mechanism.” 47 C.F.R. § 54.8(c). Associated activities “include the receipt of funds or discounted services through [the federal universal service] support mechanisms, or consulting with, assisting, or advising applicants or service providers regarding [the federal universal service] support mechanisms.” Id. § 54.8(a)(1). 26 Id. § 54.8(b). 27 Second Report and Order, 18 FCC Rcd at 9226, para. 70; 47 C.F.R. § 54.8(e)(3). 28 Second Report and Order, 18 FCC Rcd at 9226, para. 70; 47 C.F.R. § 54.8(e)(5). 29 Id.