See S. Rep. No. 102-92 (1991), at 24, reprinted in 1992 U.S.C.C.A.N. 1133, 1157 (“[T]here are certain major programmers that are more able to fend for themselves. It is difficult to believe a cable system would not carry the sports channel, ESPN, or the news channel, CNN.”). 43 We note that the Commission previously characterized the definition of “MVPD” as “broad in its coverage” and “unclear” in its scope. See supra n.11. 44 47 U.S.C. § 548(a) (“The purpose of this section is to promote the public interest, convenience, and necessity by increasing competition and diversity in the multichannel video programming market, to increase the availability of satellite cable programming and satellite broadcast programming to persons in rural and other areas not currently able to receive such programming, and to spur the development of communications technologies.”). 45 See supra ¶ 2. 46 While the Commission has characterized the “number of suppliers of online video” as “almost limitless,” it appears to have been discussing both subscription-based (i.e., “for purchase” services) as well as free services.