On what basis can the Commission ignore a statutorily defined term?32 Does the fact that Congress did not alter the pre-existing definition of “channel” when adopting the definition of “MVPD” in the 1992 Cable Act indicate that Congress intended for the pre-existing definition of “channel” to apply in interpreting the term “MVPD”? 26 See Sky Angel Standstill Denial, 25 FCC Rcd at 3882-83, ¶ 7 (quoting 47 U.S.C. § 522(13)). 27 See id.; see also 47 U.S.C. § 522(4) (defining “channel” as “a portion of the electromagnetic frequency spectrum which is used in a cable system and which is capable of delivering a television channel (as television channel is defined by the Commission by regulation)”); 47 C.F.R. § 73.681 (defining “television channel” as “a band of frequencies 6 MHz wide in the television broadcast band and designated either by number or by the extreme lower and upper frequencies”); 47 C.F.R. § 76.5(r)-(u) (defining “cable television channel” as a “signaling path provided by a cable television system”). 28 See Sky Angel Standstill Denial, 25 FCC Rcd at 3882-83, ¶ 7; see also 47 U.S.C. § 522(13) (defining “MVPD” as a “person such as, but not limited to, a cable operator, a multichannel multipoint distribution service, a direct broadcast satellite service, or a television receive-only satellite program distributor, . . .”). 29 See Sky Angel Standstill Denial, 25 FCC Rcd at 3882-83, ¶ 7; see also Implementation of Section 302 of the Telecommunications Act of 1996, Third Report and Order and Second Order on Reconsideration, 11 FCC Rcd 20227, 20301, ¶ 171 (1996) (“the list of entities enumerated in that