L. No. 98-549, § 2, 98 Stat. 2779 (“1984 Cable Act”); see also H.R. Rep. No. 98-934 (1984), at 19, reprinted in 1984 U.S.C.C.A.N. 4655, 4656 (stating that the bill “establishes a national policy that clarifies the current system of local, state and federal regulation of cable television”). 31 47 U.S.C. § 522(4). The Act also requires that a “channel” be “capable of delivering a television channel (as television channel is defined by the Commission by regulation).” See id. The Commission’s regulations define a “television channel” as “a band of frequencies 6 MHz wide in the television broadcast band and designated either by number or by the extreme lower and upper frequencies.” 47 C.F.R. § 73.681; see also 47 C.F.R. §§ 73.603, 73.606, 73.682(a)(1).