in writing, why no such forfeiture penalty should be imposed.7 4. Sections 4(i), 218, and 403 of the Act give the Commission broad power to compel carriers such as LDC to provide the information and documents sought by the Bureau’s LOI. Section 4(i) authorizes the Commission to “issue such orders, not inconsistent with this Act, as may be necessary in the execution of its functions.”8 Section 218 authorizes the Commission to “obtain from … carriers … full and complete information necessary to enable the Commission to perform the duties and carry out the objects for which it was created.”9 Section 403 states: “The Commission shall have the same powers and authority to proceed with any inquiry … including the power to make and enforce any order or orders in the case, or relating to the matter or thing concerning which the inquiry is had.”10 5. The Bureau’s LOI directed to LDC was a legal order of the Commission requiring LDC to produce the requested documents and information. LDC received the LOI and the follow-up letter, as evidenced by the return receipts received by the Commission.