any of the provisions of the Act, or any rule or order issued by the Commission under the Act, shall be liable for a forfeiture penalty.6 In order to impose such a forfeiture penalty, the Commission must issue a notice of apparent liability, the notice must be received, and the person against whom the notice has been issued must have an opportunity to show, in writing, why no such forfeiture penalty should be imposed.7 4. Sections 4(i), 218, and 403 of the Act give the Commission broad power to compel carriers such as LDC to provide the information and documents sought by the Bureau’s LOI. Section 4(i) authorizes the Commission to “issue such orders, not inconsistent with this Act, as may be necessary in the execution of its functions.”8 Section 218 authorizes the Commission to “obtain from … carriers … full and complete information necessary to enable the Commission to perform the duties and carry out the objects for which it was created.”9 Section 403 states: “The Commission shall have the same powers and authority to proceed with any inquiry … including the power to make and enforce any order or orders in the case, or relating to the matter or thing concerning which the inquiry is had.”10 5. The Bureau’s LOI directed to LDC was