not a cause outside the control of the licensee, and extensions of time to (...continued from previous page) for the Fixed Wireless Communications Coalition to Marlene H. Dortch, Secretary, Federal Communications Commission (filed Mar. 2, 2012); Letter from Barry A. Friedman, Esq., Counsel for Metropolitan Area Networks to Marlene H. Dortch, Secretary, Federal Communications Commission (filed Mar. 6, 2012); Letter from Mitchell Lazarus, Esq., Counsel for the Fixed Wireless Communications Coalition to Marlene H. Dortch, Secretary, Federal Communications Commission (filed Mar. 22, 2012). 40 47 C.F.R. § 1.1111(c). 41 47 C.F.R. § 1.1119(e). 42 See Fee Waiver Petition. See 47 C.F.R. § 1.1119(e) 43 47 C.F.R. § 1.1118(a) provides “(a) Filings subject to fees and accompanied by defective fee submissions will be dismissed . . . where the defect is discovered by the Commission’s staff within 30 calendar days from the receipt of the application or filing by the Commission.” See Establishment of a Fee Collection Program to Implement the Provisions of the Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1989, Memorandum Opinion and Order, 5 FCC Rcd 3558, 3572-73, ¶ 32 (1990) (“we are amending the rules to require payment of the underlying fee with any fee waiver request.