is apparently liable for a total forfeiture of $100,000. II. BACKGROUND 2. Section 214(a) of the Act prohibits any carrier from constructing, extending, acquiring, or operating any line, and from engaging in transmission over any such line, without first obtaining a certificate of authorization from the Commission.3 While the Commission has granted “blanket” authority for carriers to provide domestic service,4 meaning that such carriers need not apply individually for such authority, the Commission has not extended blanket authority to providers of international telecommunications services.5 Section 63.18 of the Commission’s rules requires any carrier that seeks 1 47 U.S.C. §214(a). 2 47 C.F.R. § 63.18. 3 Supra note 1. 4 47 C.F.R. § 63.01(a) (“Any party that would be a domestic interstate communications common carrier is authorized to provide domestic, interstate services to any domestic point and to construct or operate any domestic transmission line as long as it obtains all necessary authorizations from the Commission for use of radio frequencies”). 5 Implementation of Section 402(b)(2)(A) of the Telecomm.