First, JSM does not claim that it meets the two-thirds population coverage requirement set forth in Section 22.503(k)(2)31 for the markets covered by the JSM licenses.32 Second, by its own admission, JSM is operating a single manual dispatch transmitter under each call sign functioning as a “licens[e]-saving build…, designed to comply with government mandates.”33 This assertion conflicts with JSM’s prior assertion that the licenses were “for use as link frequencies” and “are used as an integral part of the over all paging system.”34 As we have noted, Section 22.503(k)(3) defines “substantial service” as service that is “sound, favorable, and substantially above a level of mediocre service that would barely warrant renewal.”35 Moreover, 47 U.S.C §309(J) makes it clear that the purpose of performance requirements, including construction timetables, for licenses acquired via competitive bidding is to “ensure prompt delivery of service to rural areas, to prevent 23 See JSM Holding LLC, Petition for Reconsideration