into service any new navigation device that performed both conditional access and other functions.5 The purpose of the integration ban is to assure reliance by both cable operators and consumer electronics manufacturers on a common, separated security solution.6 This “common reliance” is necessary to achieve the broader goal of Section 629 – i.e., to allow consumers the option of purchasing navigation devices from sources other than their MVPD.7 In March of 2010, the National Broadband Plan recommended changes in the CableCARD rules to improve the consumer experience.8 The Commission 4 See Section 629(a) of the Communications Act of 1934, as amended, 47 U.S.C. § 549(a) (requiring the FCC “to adopt regulations to assure the commercial availability, to consumers of multichannel video programming and other services offered over multichannel video programming systems, of converter boxes, interactive communications equipment, and other equipment used by consumers to access multichannel video programming and other services offered over multichannel video programming systems, from manufacturers, retailers, and other vendors not affiliated with any multichannel video programming distributor”); see also Telecommunications Act of 1996, Pub.