to Level 3 on November 17, 2009,10 to which Level 3 responded on January 8, 2010.11 Level 3 supplemented that response on May 4, 2011.12 Level 3 and the Bureau executed tolling agreements to toll the statute of limitations.13 2 “User minutes” are defined as “[a]ssigned telephone number minutes … for telephony and for those paging networks in which each individual user is assigned a telephone number” or “the mathematical result of multiplying the duration of an outage, expressed in minutes, by the number of end users potentially affected by the outage for all other forms of communication.” 47 C.F.R. § 4.7(e). 3 “DS3 minutes” are defined as “the mathematical result of multiplying the duration of an outage, expressed in minutes, by the number of previously operating DS3 circuits that were affected by the outage.” 47 C.F.R. § 4.7(d). 4 “Special offices and facilities” include major military installations, key government facilities, nuclear power plants, and certain airports. 47 C.F.R. § 4.5(b)-(d). 5 See 47 C.F.R. § 4.5(e). 6 See 47 C.F.R. § 4.9(f). 7 See supra n. 1. 8 Letter from William P. Hunt III,