Federal Communications Commission DA 12-931 3 assess a forfeiture for violations that are merely repeated, and not willful.13 The term “repeated” means the commission or omission of such act more than once or for more than one day.14 A. Vision Latina Broadcasting Apparently Provided Incorrect Material Factual Information to the Commission 5. Section 1.17 of the Rules states that no person may provide, in any written statement of fact, “material factual information that is incorrect or omit material information that is necessary to prevent any material factual statement that is made from being incorrect or misleading without a reasonable basis for believing that any such material factual statement is correct and not misleading.”15 Any holder of any Commission authorization is subject to the Rule.16 In expanding the scope of Section 1.17 of the Rules in 2003 to include written statements that are made without a reasonable basis for believing the statement is correct and not misleading, the Commission explained that this