their governing documents to require that such localism be maintained.14 As an initial matter, we acknowledge that there is a discrepancy between the requirements for established local applicant points as outlined in Section 73.7000 of the Rules and as explained in the Instructions and worksheets to the Form 340. Section 73.7000 defines a local applicant as “an applicant physically headquartered, having a campus, or having 75% of board members residing within 25 miles of the reference coordinates for the community to be served, or a governmental entity within its area of jurisdiction.”15 Section 73.7003 of the Rules provides that NCE applicants in comparative selection hearings are entitled to three points if they demonstrate they are “[established] local applicants as defined in § 73.7000 who have been local for no fewer than two years (24 months) immediately prior to application, if the applicant’s own governing documents (e.g., by laws, constitution, or their equivalent) require that such localism be maintained.”16 Thus, under the Rules, an applicant relying on its headquarters location to claim these points must amend its governing documents to ensure that the applicant will maintain a “local” headquarters.