Given these demographic shifts, and building off of the success of the 2012 Lifeline and Link Up Reform Order, should the Commission conduct trials to collect data on ways to further improve Lifeline program? 45 Is a 42 See Ofcom, A Study Into the Effectiveness of Speech-To-Text as an Assistive Tool in VoIP Communications, http://stakeholders.ofcom.org.uk/market-data-research/other/policy-related-research/usability- research/research/speech-to-text-voip/ (last accessed May 7, 2013). 43 47 U.S.C. § 225(a)(3) (defining TRS as “telephone transmission services that provide the ability for an individual who is deaf, hard of hearing, deaf-blind, or who has a speech disability to engage in communication by wire or radio with one or more individuals, in a manner that is functionally equivalent to the ability of a hearing individual who does not have a speech disability to communicate using voice communication services by wire or radio”). 44 See 47 C.F.R. § 64.601(a)(12) (defining IP CTS as “[a] telecommunications relay service that permits an individual who can speak but who has difficulty hearing over the telephone to use a telephone and an Internet Protocol-enabled device via the Internet to simultaneously listen to the other