On August 20, 2012, the Bureaus released a Report regarding the uses and capabilities of Amateur Radio Service communications in emergencies and disaster relief.17 The Report concluded, based on the public comments received in response to the Public Notice, that there was no compelling reason to revisit the Commission’s previous determinations that preemption should not be expanded to CC&Rs.18 Discussion. Section 1.2(b) of the Commission’s Rules states, in part, “The bureau or office to which a petition for declaratory ruling has been submitted or assigned should docket such a petition[, . . .] then should seek comment on the petition via public notice.”19 You argue that the Division was required to seek comment on your petition for declaratory ruling prior to acting on it.20 We disagree.