4152 ¶ 6 (WTB MD 2009), review denied, Fourth Memorandum Opinion and Order, 25 FCC Rcd 5008 (2010), recon. dismissed, Order on Reconsideration, 26 FCC Rcd 16581 (2011), recon. dismissed, Order on Reconsideration, 27 FCC Rcd 13520 (WTB MD 2012), recon. pending. 14 See Order, 27 FCC Rcd at 13561 ¶ 4. 15 See PFFR at 5. 16 See id. at 12-13. 17 See Order and Order on Reconsideration, 27 FCC Rcd at 6044 n.10. Federal Communications Commission DA 13-102 4 and WQMF673 demonstrates the existence of “a substantial and material question of fact”18 that must be resolved by formal hearing.19 We disagree. Section 308(b) specifically authorizes inquiries to applicants “to enable [the Commission] to determine whether such original application should be granted or denied . . . .”20 While a hearing may follow from the response to a Section 308(b) inquiry, the Commission has stated that such a course is not required.21 Here, the Division made its determination about the construction of the stations based on the full record, including the satellite images showing