made possible a wide range of services, and that promoting 1 See Petition of Liberty Public School District for Waiver of Federal Communications Commission Regulations at 47 C.F.R. § 64.1601(b), filed April 22, 2007 (LPS Petition); see also Letter from Thomas C. Capps, counsel for LPS, to FCC filed in CC Docket No. 91-281, Mar. 8, 2012 (LPS Ex Parte). 2 The Commission’s rules define CPN as “the subscriber line number or the directory number contained in the calling party number parameter of the call set-up message associated with an interstate call on a Signaling System 7 network.” 47 C.F.R. § 64.1600(e). Associated with the CPN is a Privacy Indicator “that indicates whether the calling party authorizes presentation of the calling party number to the called party.” 47 C.F.R. § 64.1600(j). 3 Id. § 64.1601(b). 4 See Rules and Policies Regarding Calling Number Identification Service – Caller ID, CC Docket No. 91-281, Report and Order and FNPRM, 9 FCC Rcd 1764 (1994) (Caller ID Order); see also 47 C.F.R. § 64.1601(a).