Therefore, the Commission established privacy options to allow callers to restrict the transmission of their telephone numbers.8 For example, the Commission’s rules require carriers using SS7 to recognize the dialing of *67 as a request that the carrier not pass the calling party’s number.9 In addition, carriers are permitted to provide privacy on all calls dialed from a particular line (per-line blocking) where the state policies allow, and if the customer selects that option, carriers will recognize dialing *82 as a caller’s request that the CPN be passed through on an interstate call.10 Section 64.1601(b) of the Commission’s rules provides that “[n]o common carrier subscribing to or offering any service that delivers CPN may override the privacy indicator associated with an interstate call.”11 4. The Commission has stated, however, that in certain limited circumstances, the public interest requires CPN transmission despite any countervailing privacy request from the calling party.12 For example, the Commission concluded that, “[t]o the extent that CPN-based services are used to