IP CTS provider to comply with the rule by the effective date, the provider may request additional time by seeking a limited waiver of the effective date, supported by an appropriate showing of good cause.15 III. DISCUSSION 5. Generally, the Commission’s rules may be waived for good cause shown.16 The Commission may exercise its discretion to waive a rule where the particular facts make strict compliance inconsistent with the public interest.17 In addition, the Commission may take into account considerations of hardship, 8 IP CTS Misuse Order, 28 FCC Rcd at 703-04, ¶ 1. 9 Id. at 704, ¶ 2. 10 47 C.F.R. § 64.604(c)(10)(i). 11 See 47 U.S.C. § 225(a)(3) (defining TRS as “telephone transmission services that provide the ability for an individual who is deaf, hard of hearing, deaf-blind, or who has a speech disability to engage in communication by wire or radio with one or more individuals, in a manner that is functionally equivalent to the ability of a hearing individual who does not have a speech disability to communicate using voice communication services by wire or radio”). 12 IP CTS Misuse Order, 28 FCC Rcd at 722, ¶ 33. 13 See 78 Fed. Reg. 8032 (February 5, 2013). 14 See 47 C.F.R. §§ 64.604(c)(9)(vii), (c)(10)(ii); 78 Fed.