Mobile Telephone’s actions show that it attempted in good faith to submit its renewal application in compliance with Commission rules, clearly demonstrating its intent to remain authorized to operate Station WPVI590. 28 Id. 29 Id. at 21353-54, ¶ 3. 30 Id. at 21354, ¶ 5. 31 Letter from Cyndi Thomas, Assistant Chief, Mobility Division, Wireless Telecommunications Bureau to Peter Gutmann, Esq., Counsel to Pilot Communications (July 8, 2011) (ULS File Nos. 0003833602, 0003833603, 0003833604, 0003833605, 0003833606, 0003833608, 0003833609, 0003833610, and 0003833611). 32 Id. at 6-7. 33 See 47 C.F.R. § 1.934(d) (providing that “[t]he Commission may dismiss without prejudice an application that it finds to be defective [and further states that] “[a]n application is defective if (1) it is unsigned or incomplete with respect to required answers to questions, informational showings, or other matters of a formal character; … [or] (3) the appropriate filing fee has not been paid; …”). 34 We have also granted waiver of the deadline for filing renewal applications where the licensee provided documentation showing that it had attempted in good faith, but failed to file a renewal application in a timely manner, see Cricket Reauction, 24 FCC Rcd at 3302-03 (granting a request