See Lifeline Reform Order, 27 FCC Rcd at 6678, para. 47. Federal Communications Commission DA 13-1441 2 II. DISCUSSION 3. In the Lifeline Reform Order, the Commission adopted several rules to ensure the eligibility of low-income consumers for Lifeline service.4 Specifically, the Commission promulgated section 54.410(a), which requires ETCs to “implement policies and procedures for ensuring that their Lifeline subscribers are eligible to receive Lifeline services.”5 Similarly, section 54.416(a)(1) requires an officer of each ETC to “certify that the carrier has policies and procedures in place to ensure that its Lifeline subscribers are eligible to receive Lifeline services.”6 As discussed below, these rules, read in conjunction with the Lifeline Reform Order and other Commission rules, make clear that the ETC must determine whether a Lifeline subscriber is eligible to receive Lifeline service, and that the ETC must have processes and policies in place to make the