The Commission has discretion to balance competing section 254(b) principles. Qwest Communications Int’l, 398 F.3d at 1234 (“The FCC may exercise its discretion to balance the principles against one another when they conflict, but may not depart from them altogether to achieve some other goal”). Thus, the Commission may balance the principles posited in section 254(b)(3) (“Access to advanced telecommunications and information services should be provided in all regions of the Nation”) and (b)(4) (“Consumers in all regions of the Nation, including low-income consumers and those in rural, insular, and high cost areas, should have access to telecommunications and information services” at rates that are reasonably comparable to urban rates) with the principle in section 254(b)(5) (“There should be specific, predictable and sufficient Federal and State mechanisms to preserve and advance universal service”). Nothing in the Takings Clause or section 254 precludes the Commission from such reasoned decision making, even if it means taking support away from some current support recipients.