Moreover, Detroit Free Press, Inc. submitted a detailed exhibit with its renewal application demonstrating its additional efforts to provide and promote core educational and informational programming for children. Based on these factors, we exercised our discretion to reduce the standard forfeiture amount for Detroit Free Press, Inc. for the violation in question. In the case of the instant Licensee, based on its repeated history of violating the rule, we found no basis to reduce the standard forfeiture amount. Statement”), recon. denied, 15 FCC Rcd 303 (1999); 47 C.F.R. § 1.80(b)(4), note to paragraph (b)(4), Section I. 6 See 47 C.F.R. § 1.80(b)(8), Note (“The Commission and its staff retain the discretion to issue a higher or lower forfeiture than provided in the guidelines, to issue no forfeiture at all, or to apply alternative or additional sanctions as permitted by the statute.”); see also, e.g., World Communications, Notice of Apparent Liability for Forfeiture, 19 FCC Rcd 837, 841-842 (2004)(noting that, “[a]s provided by the Commission's rules, the Commission and its staff retain the discretion to issue a higher or lower forfeiture, as permitted by statute”). 7