Since our rules clearly do not permit BVM to retroactively improve its competitive position through a modification at this stage, Objectors’ concerns on this point are unfounded. Finally, BVM certifies, in the Modification Application, that the proposed modification satisfies our “holding period” rule by not downgrading service to the area on which its comparative preference was based.46 41 See Instructions for FCC 340 at 1 (“Existing stations proposing a minor change on a reserved channel need file only Sections I, II (Items 1, 13, 18, and 19 only), IV, V, VI, and VII.”). 42 47 U.S.C. § 405(a) (“A petition for reconsideration must be filed within thirty days from the date upon which public notice is given of the order, decision, report, or action complained of.”); 47 C.F.R. § 1.106(f).