The second factor a waiver applicant must address is the distance from its proposed land mobile radio operations to the nearest navigable waterways. The Part 80 frequencies on which Montana seeks to operate are designated for port operations.45 Montana argues there is little demand within the State of Montana for commercial maritime or port operation communications because there are “no major navigable waterways within the State.”46 The Commission’s Rules define navigable waters as “the waters shoreward of the baseline of its territorial sea and internal waters as contained in 33 CFR 2.05-25.”47 In the relevant portion of this section, navigable waters include “[i]nternal waters of the United States not subject to tidal influence that…[a]re or have been used, or are or have been susceptible for use, by themselves or in connection with other waters, as highways for substantial interstate or foreign commerce, notwithstanding natural or man-made obstructions that require portage.”48 25. Montana is part of the Thirteenth Coast Guard District, which has compiled a list of navigable waterways within the state.49 Examination of the list shows that Montana’s navigable waters consist of five rivers and reservoirs on these rivers: Big Horn River, Kooatenai River, Missouri River,