Federal Communications Commission DA 13-1735 4 · “the unassigned frequency was allocated for its present use not less than 2 years prior to the date on which the application is granted; and” · “granting such application is consistent with the public interest.”25 We note that an applicant’s failure to meet any one of the five criteria constitutes sufficient cause for the Commission to deny a request for waiver under Section 337(c).26 13. In this instance, we find that Montana fails to meet the first criterion of Section 337(c) of the Act, i.e., Montana fails to show that “no other spectrum allocated to public safety services is immediately available to satisfy the requested public safety service use.” Although Montana contends that only channels within the VHF band would satisfy its operating requirements,27 Commission precedent provides that this is not sufficient to meet the statutory waiver standard. 28 14. The Commission has consistently held that Section 337 applicants must show “that