The Commission uses the data it gathers from the hearing aid compatibility status reports, among other things, to monitor compliance with the hearing aid compatibility provisions, assess the success of its regulations, and help make determinations about future refinements to these 4 See 47 C.F.R. §§ 1.3, 1.925(b); see also 47 C.F.R. § 1.46(a) (“It is the policy of the Commission that extensions of time shall not be routinely granted.”). 5 Northeast Cellular Telephone Co. v. FCC, 897 F.2d 1164, 1166 (D.C. Cir. 1990) (Northeast Cellular). 6 WAIT Radio v.