867, 868 (1992) (“ . . . grant of the South Coast petition for reconsideration returned its application to “pending and undecided" status nunc pro tunc its original file date (July 12, 1985), thereby making the later-filed pending Montecito application “inconsistent,” in violation of 47 C.F.R. § 73.3518.”). 23 See, e.g., Deleted Station WPHR(FM), Ashtabula, Ohio, Memorandum Opinion and Order, 11 FCC Rcd 8513, 8514-15 (1996) (describing “nunc pro tunc” consideration as “as if it were received without defect on the original filing date”). 24 LPFM Public Notice, 28 FCC Rcd at 8854; see, e.g., 47 C.F.R. § 74.1233(d)(1) (“The rights of an applicant in a [translator minor modification] queue ripen only upon a final determination that the lead applicant is unacceptable . . .”); 47 U.S.C. § 311(c)(4) (“For the purposes of this subsection an application shall be deemed to be “pending” before the Commission from the time such application is filed with the Commission until an order of the Commission granting or denying it is no longer subject to rehearing by the Commission or to review by any court.”). - 5 - changes may be abusing the Commission’s processes.25