anonymous.7 Therefore, the Commission established privacy options to allow callers to restrict the transmission of their telephone numbers.8 For example, the Commission’s rules require carriers using Signaling System 7 to recognize *67 as a request that they not pass the calling party’s number (per-call blocking).9 In addition, carriers are permitted to provide privacy blocks on all calls dialed from a particular line (per-line blocking) where state policies allow, and the customer selects that option, provided the carriers permit callers to unblock calls from that line by dialing *82.10 Section 64.1601(b) provides that “[n]o common carrier subscribing to or offering any service that delivers CPN may override the privacy indicator associated with an interstate call.”11 4. The Commission has concluded, however, that in certain limited circumstances, the public interest requires CPN transmission despite any countervailing privacy request from the calling party.12 For example, the Commission has stated that, “[t]o the extent that CPN-based services are used to