auspices. 4 The TA Mediator has attached to the RR, a Schedule to Complete PFA, which schedule calls for Sprint to file a PFA with the TA by December 16, 2013. 1 For purposes of uniformity in 800 MHz band reconfiguration orders, we refer to Sprint subsidiaries such as Nextel Communications, Inc. as their parent company, Sprint. 2 See 47 C.F.R. § 90.677(d)(2). 3 Wireless Telecommunications Bureau Announces Procedures for De Novo Review in the 800 MHz Public Safety Proceeding, Public Notice, 21 FCC Rcd 758, 759 (2006). 4 RR at 4. Federal Communications Commission DA 13-2280 2 III. DECISION 3. Section 1.46 of the Commission’s rules provides “It is the policy of the Commission that extensions of time shall not be routinely granted.” 5 The import of that rule is especially relevant to 800 MHz rebanding where delay in rebanding by one licensee can cause a “domino effect” delay in the rebanding efforts of other licensees that have met the Commission’s 800 MHz band reconfiguration deadlines, with a consequent delay of the