Order providing that conditional designations may satisfy the ETC designation requirement for participation in the Tribal Mobility Fund Phase I auction.3 II. BACKGROUND A. The Act 2. Section 254(e) of the Act provides that “only an eligible telecommunications carrier designated under section 214(e) shall be eligible to receive specific Federal universal service support.”4 Pursuant to section 214(e)(1), a common carrier designated as an ETC must offer and advertise the services supported by the federal universal service support mechanisms throughout its designated service area.5 3. Section 214(e)(2) of the Act gives state commissions the primary responsibility for designating ETCs in their states.6 Section 214(e)(6) directs the Commission, upon request, to designate as an ETC “a common carrier providing telephone exchange service and exchange access that is not subject to the jurisdiction of a State commission.”7 Under section 214(e)(6), the Commission may, with respect to an area served by a rural telephone company, and shall, in all other cases, designate more than one common carrier as an ETC for a designated service area, consistent with the public interest, convenience, and necessity, so long as