RCA Communications, Inc., 346 U.S. 86, 90 (1953). See, e.g., AT&T Application to Discontinue Interstate Sent-Paid Coin Service Not Automatically Granted, Public Notice, NSD File No. W-P-D- 497, 16 FCC Rcd 14935 (Common Carrier Bur. 2001). 4 See 47 C.F.R. § 63.71(c) (“The application to discontinue . . . shall be automatically granted on the 31st day . . . unless the Commission has notified the applicant that the grant will not be automatically effective.”).