II. BACKGROUND 3. Lifeline and Link Up are federal benefit programs that ensure the availability of telecommunications services for eligible low-income households by providing discounts on basic telephone service.2 These programs are part of the USF and help qualifying consumers have the opportunities and security that phone service brings, including being able to connect to jobs, family members, and emergency services. Lifeline provides a single discounted wireline or wireless phone service to each qualifying low-income consumer’s household.3 Link Up provides some of those 2 See 47 C.F.R. §§ 54.400–54.422. 3 47 C.F.R. § 54.401. See also 47 C.F.R. § 54.400(h) (defining “household” as “any individual or group of individuals who are living together at the same address as one economic unit”); Lifeline and Link Up Reform and Modernization, Report and Order and Further Notice of Proposed Rulemaking, 27 FCC Rcd 6656, 6760, para. 241 (2012) (Lifeline Reform Order) (noting that the cost of wireless handsets are not supported by the Lifeline program).