on the initial costs of installing telephone service.4 An ETC designated under the Act 5 that provides Lifeline or Link Up Service may seek and receive reimbursement from the USF for revenues it forgoes in providing the discounted services to eligible customers.6 Section 254(e) of the Act provides that an ETC that receives such support “shall use that support only for the provision, maintenance, and upgrading of facilities and services for which the support is intended.”7 4. The Lifeline Rules establish explicit requirements that ETCs must meet to receive federal low-income support.8 Section 54.407(a) of the Rules states that Lifeline support “shall be provided directly to an eligible telecommunications carrier, based on the number of actual qualifying low-income consumers it serves.”9 The Rules define a “qualifying low-income consumer” as one who—among other things—“must not already be receiving a Lifeline service;” in addition, there must not be anyone else in the subscriber's household subscribed to a Lifeline service.”10 Section 54.403(a) of the Rules