B. Request for Default Judgment 18. In connection with the requirement in section 1.724(a) of the Commission’s rules, described above, to file an answer,58 section 1.724(d) of the Commission’s rules states that “[a]verments in a complaint . . . are deemed to be admitted when not denied in the answer.”59 If the defendant fails to file an answer, the Commission has at its disposal “a wide range of sanctions to address violations or abuses of [its] formal complaint rules, including summary grant or dismissal of a complaint.”60 Although the Commission’s formal complaint rules do not specifically