We therefore need only address two threshold issues before addressing damages: first, we discuss the Commission’s personal jurisdiction over Intelco; and second, we consider APCC’s request for a default judgment. As explained below, we find the Commission has personal jurisdiction over Intelco, and based on APCC’s unopposed submissions, we grant the request for default judgment. A. The Commission Has Personal Jurisdiction Over Intelco. 11. Under section 1.724 of the Commission’s rules, a defendant in a formal complaint proceeding, unless otherwise directed by the Commission, must file an answer within twenty days of service of the formal complaint, and “[t]he answer shall advise the complainant and the Commission fully and completely of the nature of any defense, and shall respond specifically to all material allegations of the complaint.”37 Section 1.724 also provides that “[a]verments in a complaint . . . are deemed to be admitted when not denied in the answer.”38 Thus, in an ordinary case, a defendant in a formal complaint proceeding must raise the affirmative defense of lack of personal jurisdiction in the answer (or (Continued from previous page) (August 2010 Letter).