and assured the FCC it had taken steps to ensure that the mistake at issue would not occur in the future.88 Accordingly, as a result of our review of Journal’s response to the NAL, and in view of the statutory factors and the Forfeiture Policy Statement, we affirm the NAL and issue a forfeiture in the amount of $4,000.89 (Continued from previous page) at 17102, para. 31 (rejecting proposal to always issue a warning to first-time violators, except in particular cases, because doing so “would greatly undermine the credibility and effectiveness of our overall compliance efforts”). 84 See 47 U.S.C. § 504(b) (authorizing the Commission to remit or mitigate forfeitures imposed “under such regulations and methods of ascertaining the facts as may seem to it advisable”); 47 C.F.R. § 1.80 (setting forth factors that the Commission must consider in determining what amount of forfeiture to impose). 85 See Kevin Cooney, 5 FCC Rcd 7105. 86 See id. 87 See id. 88 See Entercom Wichita License, LLC, Forfeiture Order, 24 FCC Rcd 1270, 1271, para. 4 (Enf.