Procedure. Although Squire did not use the correct mailing address,14 the Petition was received and date-stamped by the Commission mail room—and therefore considered “filed” under Section 1.7 of the Commission’s rules—on February 8, 2013, well before the statutory deadline of February 11, 2013.15 Accordingly, we will consider Squire’s arguments on the merits. Foreign Ownership. Squire contends that the purchase of a domestic radio station using “foreign capital”—whether or not it results in an equity interest—is prohibited by Section 310 of the Act. We do not agree. Section 310 is clear: A station license shall not be held by “any corporation directly or indirectly controlled by any other corporation of which more than one-fourth of the capital stock is owned of record or voted by aliens, their representatives, or by a foreign government or representative thereof, or by any corporation organized under the laws of a foreign country. . . .”16 Petitioner has adduced no evidence, either below or on reconsideration, that more than 25 percent of DBZ Onshore Fund’s capital stock is or was “owned of record or voted by aliens,” as prohibited by Section 310. Monies that merely pass through the channels of international commerce, or