II. BACKGROUND 3. Section 214(a) of the Act prohibits any carrier from constructing, extending, acquiring, or operating any line, and from engaging in transmission through any such line, without first obtaining a certificate of authorization from the Commission.8 While the Commission has granted “blanket” Section 214 authority to carriers providing domestic service,9 meaning that such carriers need not apply to the Commission before providing domestic service, the Commission has not done the same for providers of international telecommunications services.10 Section 63.18 of the Rules requires any carrier that seeks Section 214 authority “for provision of common carrier communication services between the United States, its territories or possessions, and a foreign point” to request such authority by application.11 This 7 47 U.S.C. § 214; 47 C.F.R. Part 63. 8 47 U.S.C. § 214(a). 9 47 C.F.R. § 63.01(a) (“Any party that would be a domestic interstate communications common carrier is authorized to provide domestic, interstate services to any domestic point and to