from the Commission.8 While the Commission has granted “blanket” Section 214 authority to carriers providing domestic service,9 meaning that such carriers need not apply to the Commission before providing domestic service, the Commission has not done the same for providers of international telecommunications services.10 Section 63.18 of the Rules requires any carrier that seeks Section 214 authority “for provision of common carrier communication services between the United States, its territories or possessions, and a foreign point” to request such authority by application.11 This 7 47 U.S.C. § 214; 47 C.F.R. Part 63. 8 47 U.S.C. § 214(a). 9 47 C.F.R. § 63.01(a) (“Any party that would be a domestic interstate communications common carrier is authorized to provide domestic, interstate services to any domestic point and to construct or operate any domestic transmission line as long as it obtains all necessary authorizations from the Commission for use of radio frequencies.”). 10 See Implementation of Section 402(b)(2)(A) of the Telecomm.