We conclude that the FCSC lines are not eligible for high-cost support because they are not working loops, i.e., they are not used for telecommunications services, as required under the Commission’s rules. Further, we find that Aventure’s claim that recovery is barred by the statute of limitations is unfounded. 4. During the time period under audit, pursuant to section 54.307 of the Commission’s rules, a competitive ETC, such as Aventure, was required to report the number of working loops it serves in order to receive universal service support for those loops. 10 Section 54.307 defines working loops to be reported as “the number of working Exchange Line C&WF loops used jointly for exchange and message telecommunications services.” 11 Section 54.5 of the Commission’s rules, in turn, defines “telecommunications services” as “the offering of telecommunications for a fee directly to the public.” 12 5. Based on the record, we conclude that Aventure was not offering its FCSC lines “for a fee.”