FCC, 897 F.2d 1164, 1166 (D.C. Cir. 1990) (citing WAIT Radio v. FCC, 418 F.2d 1153, 1159 (D.C. Cir. 1969)). 18 Cordova Petition at 3. Federal Communications Commission DA 14-1146 4 lines showed no activity or usage (hereinafter, disputed lines). 19 In response, Cordova argued that the disputed lines were for phones that Cordova donated to public safety for use in emergencies, which, by their nature, are rarely if ever used. 20 Cordova stated that it donates the handsets for the disputed lines and provides a local-only service plan for no cost to the end user. 21 11. As noted above, section 54.307 defines working loops to be reported as “the number of working Exchange Line C&WF loops used jointly for exchange and message telecommunications services.” 22 Section 54.5 of the Commission’s rules defines “telecommunications services” as “the offering of telecommunications for a fee directly to the public.” 23 12. Based on Cordova’s statements in the record, we conclude that some of the disputed lines were not offered “for a fee.”