The Commission also clarified that adopting open eligibility for the 600 MHz Band is not inconsistent with the spectrum aggregation rules it established in the Mobile Spectrum Holdings Report and Order. 8 v. Foreign Ownership The Commission determined that all 600 MHz applicants and licensees shall be subject to the provisions of Section 27.12 of the Commission’s rules. All such entities are subject to Section 310(a) of the Communications Act, which prohibits licenses from being “granted to or held by any foreign government or the representative thereof.” In addition, a licensee that would provide a common carrier, aeronautical en route, or aeronautical fixed service in this band would also be subject to the foreign ownership and citizenship requirements in Section 310(b) of the Communications Act.