(p) “Windstream” or “Company” means Windstream Corporation, including all of its subsidiaries, affiliates, predecessors-in-interest, and successors-in-interest. I. BACKGROUND 3. Section 201(b) of the Act provides, “[a]ll charges, practices, classifications, and regulations for and in connection with [interstate and foreign] communication service, shall be just and reasonable, and any such charge, practice, classification, or regulation that is unjust or unreasonable is hereby declared to be unlawful.” 5 Section 202(a) states, “[i]t shall be unlawful for any common carrier to make any unjust or unreasonable discrimination in charges, practices, classifications, regulations, facilities, or services for or in connection with like communication service, directly or indirectly, by any means or device, . . . or to subject any particular person, class of persons, or locality to any undue or unreasonable prejudice or disadvantage.” 6 4. The Commission has emphasized that “it is vital that our Nation maintains a communications network that offers reliable and resilient service.” 7 The Commission has also recognized 3 Rural Call Completion, Report and Order and Further Notice of Proposed Rulemaking, 28 FCC Rcd 16154 (Nov. 8,