to the Commission; or that these facts or arguments were unknown to him until after his last opportunity to present them to the Commission, and he could not through the exercise of ordinary diligence have learned of the facts or arguments in question prior to such opportunity. 48 Therefore, we dismiss these allegations as untimely under Section 1.106 18. As an independent and alternative basis for rejecting these arguments, we reach the merits and rule against the petitioner because these allegations are inadequate to warrant reconsideration or to require Norvado to prepare an EA. 49 Under Section 1.1307(a)(3), an EA is required for facilities that: “(i) [m]ay affect listed threatened or endangered species or designated critical habitats; or (ii) are likely to jeopardize the continued existence of any proposed endangered or threatened species or likely to result in the destruction or adverse modification of proposed critical habitats, as determined by the Secretary of the Interior pursuant to the Endangered Species Act of 1973.” 50 None of the species identified by Mr. Wirth are federally listed or proposed as endangered or threatened. 51 While Norvado and WDNR identified a state-endangered species in the vicinity, Norvado states that it is taking precautions to protect that species in accordance with WDNR’s Letter.