We dismiss these complaints because they were untimely filed and the complainants did not indicate why they could not have participated earlier in the proceeding. 54 As an independent and alternative basis for rejecting these arguments, we rule against petitioner on the merits and reject these complaints because general allegations about visual pollution, aesthetic values, and real estate values do not state a claim for requiring an EA under Section 1.1307(c), which requires “a written petition setting forth in detail the reasons justifying or circumstances necessitating environmental consideration in the decision making process.” Further, as noted above, the proposed Tower as revised will be reduced in height and unlit. 20. Mr. Wirth in several filings alleges that alternative sites are better suited for a tower than the proposed site.