See also 47 C.F.R. 1.80(a)(1). 14 47 U.S.C. § 312(f)(1). 15 See H.R. Rep. No. 97-765, 97 th Cong. 2d Sess. 51 (1982). 16 See Southern California Broadcasting Co., Memorandum Opinion and Order, 6 FCC Rcd 4387, 4388 (1991). 17 47 U.S.C. § 312(f)(2). 18 See Forfeiture Policy Statement and Amendment of Section 1.80(b) of the Rules to Incorporate the Forfeiture Guidelines, Report and Order, 12 FCC Rcd 17087, 17113-15 (1997) (“Forfeiture Policy Statement”), recon. denied, 15 FCC Rcd 303 (1999); 47 C.F.R. § 1.80(b)(8), note to paragraph (b)(8), Section I. Federal Communications Commission DA 14-1660 4 “the nature, circumstances, extent and gravity of the violation, and, with respect to the violator, the degree of culpability, any history of prior offenses, ability to pay, and such other matters as justice may require.” 19 9. In this case, the Licensee failed to timely file the Renewal Applications, although it filed the applications prior to the Station’s license expiration dates.