prohibits misuse of the EAS Tones by any person. 3 Frivolous, casual, or other uses of EAS Tones for reasons other than their defined purpose can desensitize listeners to the warning tones and thereby undermine the effectiveness of the system in the event of an actual emergency. 5. Specifically, Section 11.45 of the Commission’s rules (Rules) states in relevant part that “No person may transmit or cause to transmit the EAS codes or Attention Signal, or a recording or simulation thereof, in any circumstances other than in an actual emergency or authorized test of the EAS.” 4 In addition, Section 325(a) of the Act states, in relevant part, that “No person within the jurisdiction of the United States shall knowingly utter or transmit, or cause to be uttered or transmitted, any false or fraudulent signals of distress or communications relating thereto.” 5 6. According to a complaining listener of Sirius XM Radio, Inc.